2013 NATIONAL MĀORI SPORTS AWARDS ANNOUNCES WORLD-CLASS FINALISTS

2013 NATIONAL MĀORI SPORTS AWARDS ANNOUNCES WORLD-CLASS FINALISTS

November 12, 2013 | press release | No Comments

12 WHIRINGA-Ā-RANGI / NOVEMBER 2013

A world-class field of athletes, administrators, coaches and teams will vie for top honours at the 2013 National Māori Sports Awards later this month (November).

The 23rd awards ceremony will be hosted by Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust at Auckland’s Vodafone Events Centre in Manukau on Saturday November 30 from 5.00 pm.

In 1991, Albie Pryor (Ngāti Awa) established the black-tie extravaganza to promote and encourage Māori in the pursuit of sporting excellence. He later expanded that brief to identify and support young Māori talent so they could achieve at Olympic, Commonwealth and international competitions.

The 2013 National Māori Sports Awards finalists are:

MĀUI TIKITIKI-Ā-TARANGA – Māori Sports Administrator of the Year:
Raelene Castle (Ngāpuhi) of Belmore, New South Wales, Australia – netball, rugby league
Howie Tamati MBE (Ngāti Mutunga) of New Plymouth – rugby league
Heather Skipworth (Ngāti Kahungunu) of Napier – multi-sports

TE TOIHUAREWA – Disabled Māori Sports Person of the Year:
Cameron Leslie (Ngāpuhi) of Whangārei – swimming, wheelchair rugby
Holly Robinson (Ngāi Tahu) of Dunedin – javelin
Maia Marshall Amai (Ngāi Tūhoe) of Pt England, Auckland – wheelchair rugby

TE ARATIATIA – Māori Sports Umpire/Referee of the Year:
Dwayne Paul (Ngāti Hauā) of Matamata – netball
Glen Warrick Jackson (Ngāi Tahu) of Tauranga – rugby
Henry Perenara (Ngāti Rangitihi) of Cronulla, Sydney – rugby league

NGĀ IKA Ā WHIRO – Māori Sports Team of the Year:
Māori All Blacks
New Zealand Māori Rugby League
Aotearoa Māori Netball

TE MARU Ō TŪMATAUENGA – Māori Sports Coach of the Year:
Waimarama Taumaunu (Ngāti Porou) of Wellington – netball
Sean Horan (Ngāi Tahu) of Tauranga – sevens
Colin Cooper (Ngāti Pūkenga) of Taranaki – rugby

TE TAMAHINE-Ā-PAPATŪĀNUKU – Junior Māori Sportswoman of the Year:
Tyla Nathan-Wong (Ngāpuhi) of Blockhouse Bay, Auckland – sevens, touch
Te Rongopai Clay (Ngāti Awa, Tūwharetoa ki Kawerau) of Wellington – golf
Phoenix Karaka (Tainui) of Auckland – netball

TE TAMA-Ā-RANGINUI – Junior Māori Sportsman of the Year:
Tai Hikuroa Wynyard (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi, Tainui) of Waitākere, Auckland – basketball
Joe Edwards (Te Whakatōhea, Ngāti Tūwharetoa) of Pakuranga, Auckland – rugby
Matiu Love-Henry (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Te Atiawa) of Taupō – rugby league

HINEAHUONE – Senior Māori Sportswoman of the Year:
Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Māhaki) of Ōhope, Bay of Plenty – canoeing
Suzie Bates (Ngāi Tahu) of Dunedin – cricket
Kayla McAlister (Te Āti Awa) of Auckland – rugby

TE TAMA-Ā-TANENUIĀRANGI – Senior Māori Sportsman of the Year:
Brad Rona (Te Āti Awa) of Glenfield, Auckland – softball
Jason Wynyard (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi, Tainui) of Waitākere, Auckland – wood chopping
Gillies Kaka (Ngāti Kahungunu, Rongomaiwahine, Ngāti Manawa) of Hawke’s Bay – rugby, sevens

For more information about the Māori Sports Awards, go to the website:www.maorisportsawards.co.nz

ENDS

For more information, contact:

  • Dick and Desrae Garratt, Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust, on phone +64 9 278 6591, fax +64 9 278 6582, mobile +64 274 901 237 or email info@maorisportsawards.co.nz
  • Jaysn Horan and Vanessa Bidois, Kanui Limited, on phone +64 4 384 4677, mobile +64 21 928 007 or email info@kanui.co.nz

Share this article:



Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *