27th AOTEAROA MĀORI SPORTS AWARDS 2017 – ANNOUNCES FINALISTS & RECIPIENTS

27th AOTEAROA MĀORI SPORTS AWARDS 2017 – ANNOUNCES FINALISTS & RECIPIENTS

27th AOTEAROA MĀORI SPORTS AWARDS 2017 – ANNOUNCES FINALISTS & RECIPIENTS

November 9, 2017 | press release | No Comments

11 Individual Maori World Champions and 47 Maori in World Champion Teams head the list of recipients & finalists who will vie for top honours at the 2017 Aotearoa Māori Sports Awards this December.

The 27th Black –Tie awards ceremony will be hosted by Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust at the Vodafone Events Centre, Manukau on Saturday 2 December from 5.00 pm.

In 1991, the late Albie Pryor (Ngāti Awa) established the prestigious event to promote and encourage Māori in the pursuit of sporting excellence.

“Albie’s legacy lives on as the awards event acknowledges champions from Administrators, Disabled, Umpire/Referees, Teams, Coaches, Scholarship recipients, Junior and Senior individuals, and Albie’s own supreme award – ‘Rongomaraeroa’ – Māori Sportsperson of the Year.

The 2017 Māori Sports Awards recipients and finalists are:

RECIPIENTS –

INDIVIDUAL MAORI WORLD CHAMPIONS

SAM SUTTON (Ngāti Tūwharetoa) EXTREME WHITEWATER KAYAKING
John KIRKPATRICK (Ngāti Porou) SHEARING
Joel HENARE (Ngāti Porou) WOOLHANDLING
SAM GAZE (Te Atiawa) MOUNTAIN BIKING
Lisa CARRINGTON MNZM (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-ā-Māhaki) CANOE RACING
Shannon McILROY (Ngāti Porou) LAWN BOWLS
Teneka HYNDMAN (Ngāti Tūwharetoa) NATURAL BODYBUILDING
Natasha CRANMER (Tainui) WEIGHTLIFTING
Mihi NEMANI (Ngāpuhi) WEIGHTLIFTING
Jason WYNYARD MNZM (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi) WOODCHOPPING
Marama Te Manewa ELKINGTON (Ngāti Toa Rangatira) WAKA AMA

ACC SPORTSMART MAORI IN WORLD CHAMPION TEAMS

 (Black Ferns, 2017 World Rugby Champions)
Aleisha NELSON (Ngāti Wai, Ngāpuhi)
Aroha SAVAGE   (Te Whanau-ā-Apānui)
Charmaine McMENAMIN (Ngāti Porou)
Eloise BLACKWELL (Ngāti Whātua, Ngāti Wai)
Lesley KETU (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Ngāti Maniapoto)
Sarah GOSS (Ngāti Kahungunu)
Te Kura NGATA-AERENGAMATE (Ngāti Porou)
Carla HOHEPA (Tainui, Ngāti Kahungunu)
Chelsea ALLEY (Ngāti Maru)
Kristina SUE (Ngāti Maniapoto, Tainui)
Portia WOODMAN (Ngāpuhi)
Renee WICKLIFFE (Hauraki)
Selica WINIATA (Ngāti Raukawa)
Stacey WAAKA  (Ngāi Tūhoe)
Victoria SUBRITZKY-NAFATALI (Ngāti Hine, Ngāti Kurī, Ngāpuhi)

(Black Ferns Sevens, 2016/17 World Series Champions)
Sarah GOSS (Ngāti Kahungunu)
Terina TE TAMAKI (Te Arawa, Waikato,Ngāti Maniapoto)
Gayle BROUGHTON (Ngāuahine, Ngāti Ruanui)
Katarina WHATA-SIMPKINS (Te Arawa)
Portia WOODMAN (Ngāpuhi)
Renee WICKLIFFE (Hauraki)
Stacey WAAKA (Ngāi Tūhoe)
Tyla NATHAN-WONG (Ngāpuhi)
Shakira BAKER (Ngāti Kahungunu)
Ruby TUI (Ngāi Tahu)

(NZ U/2Os, 2017 World Rugby Champions)
Isaia WALKER-LEAWERE (Ngāti Porou)
Pouri RAKETE-STONES (Ngāpuhi)
Tiaan FALCON (Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Kahungunu)
Orbyn LEGER (Te Raraw)
Tamati TUA (Ngātikaitangata, Ngāti Hine)
Kemara HAUITI-PARAPARA (Ngāi Tai, Ngāti Porou)
Ereatara ENARI  (Rongowhakaata, Te Aitanga ā Māhaki)

(NZ Black Sox, World Softball Champions)
Nathan NUKUNUKU (Ngāti Porou)
Brad RONA (Te Atiawa)
Ben ENOKA (Ngāpuhi)
Campbell ENOKA (Ngāpuhi)
Thomas ENOKA (Ngāpuhi)
Zane van LIESHOUT (Tainui, Te Arawa)

NZ U/21 NETBALL WORLD YOUTH CUP WINNERS
Monica FALKNER (Ngāi Tūhoe, Whakatōhea)
Kelly JURY (Ngāti Kahungunu)
Tiana METUARAU (Ngāti Porou)
Kimiora POI (Ngāti Porou)
Mila REUELU-BUCHANAN (Ngāti Porou)
Maia WILSON (Te Wai-o-Hua, Te Rarawa, Ngāpuhi)

NZ LAWN BOWLS TEAM – WORLD FOURS CHAMPIONS
Shannon McILROY (Ngāti Porou)

NZ SHEARING TEAM – WORLD TEAM MACHINE SHEARING CHAMPIONS
John KIRKPATRICK (Ngāti Porou)

NZ CANOE RACING TEAM – WORLD K2 500m CHAMPIONS
Lisa CARRINGTON MNZM (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-ā-Māhaki)

FINALISTS –

TE ARATIATIA – MAORI UMPIRE / REFEREE
Glen JACKSON (Ngāi Tahu) RUGBY
Ronald Akuhata KING (Ngāti Awa, Ngāi Te Rangi) SHEARING
Ben O’Keffe  (Ngāti Whātua, Ngāpuhi) RUGBY

TE MARU Ō TŪMATAUENGA – MAORI SPORTS COACH
Allan BUNTING (Tūhourangi)  SEVENS RUGBY
Noeline TAURUA (Ngāpuhi) NETBALL
Paul Henare (Ngāti Kahungunu) BASKETBALL

MĀUI TIKITIKI-Ā-TARANGA – MĀORI SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR
Joy RIPIA Ngāi Tāmanuhiri HOCKEY
Geoff KAYE-IVITU Ngati Maniapoto/Te Whanau Apanui/ Kuki Airini TENNIS
Mavis MULLINS MNZM Rāngitane,Te Atihaunui-a-Pāpārangi SHEARING SPORTS

TE TOI HUAREWA – MAORI SPORTS PERSON WITH A DISABILITY
Holly ROBINSON (Ngāi Tahu) PARA ATHLETICS

NGĀ IKA A WHIRO – MAORI SPORTS TEAM
Aotearoa Maori Netball International Secondary School Netball Team
NZ Woolhandling Team
Maori All Blacks

TE TAMĀHINE-Ā-PAPATŪANUKU – JUNIOR MAORI SPORTSWOMEN
Terina Te Tamaki (Te Arawa, Waikato, Ngāti Maniapoto) RUGBY
Latricia Leigh-Transom (Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāi Te Rangi, Te Ati Haunui a Pāpārangi) SWIMMING
Mya Rasmussen (Ngāti Kahungunu) SWIMMING

TE TAMA-Ā-RANGINUI – JUNIOR MAORI SPORTSMAN
Tiaan Falcon (Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Kahungunu) RUGBY
Tiarn COLLINS (Ngāpuhi) SNOWBOARDING
Lewis Clareburt (Waikato) SWIMMING

HINEAHUONE – SENIOR MAORI SPORTSWOMAN
Suzie BATES (Ngāi Tahu) CRICKET
Portia WOODMAN (Ngāpuhi) RUGBY
Lisa Carrington (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-ā-Māhaki CANOE RACING
Sarah GOSS (Ngāti Kahungunu) RUGBY SEVENS

TE TAMA-Ā-TANENUIĀRANGI – SENIOR MAORI SPORTSMAN
Shannon McILROY (Ngāti Porou) LAWN BOWLS
Nathan NUKUNUKU (Ngāti Porou) SOFTBALL
Reiko Ioane (Te Whānau a Apanui, Ngāpuhi)  RUGBY
John KIRKPATRICK (Ngāti Porou) Machine Shearing

For more information about the Māori Sports Awards, go to the website: www.maorisportsawards.co.nz

or info@maorisportsawards.co.nz

 

 

 

 


Share this article:



Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *