MSA CURRENT 2018 NOMINATIONS

MSA CURRENT 2018 NOMINATIONS

MSA CURRENT 2018 NOMINATIONS

November 4, 2018 | Uncategorized | No Comments

 

(MORE NOMINATIONS ARE CURRENTLY BEING COLLATED & ARE TO BE ADDED)

SENIOR MAORI SPORTSMAN:

  • Sam GAZE (Mountain Bike)
  • Dylan KENNETT (Cycling)
  • Jared WAEREA-HAREGREAVES (Rugby League)
  • Rieko IOANE (Rugby)
  • Joseph MANU (Rugby League)
  • Rota ELLIOTT (Body Building)
  • Shannon McILROY (Lawn Bowls)
  • Cody TAYLOR (Rugby)
  • Dalin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK (Rugby League)
  • Robert WHITTAKER (UFC)
  • Trent BOLT (Cricket)

 

SENIOR MAORI SPORTSWOMAN:

  • Lisa CARRINGTON (Canoe Racing)
  • Joelle KING (Squash)
  • Amanda LANDERS-MURPHY (Squash)
  • Portia WOODMAN (Rugby, Rugby Sevens)
  • Sarah GOSS (Rugby)
  • Honey HIREME (Rugby League)
  • Laura MARIU (Rugby League)
  • Karen HEMA (Lawn Bowls)
  • Marama ELKINGTON (Waka Ama)
  • Suzie BATES (Cricket)
  • Te Paea SELBY-RICKIT (Netball)
  • Abby ERCEG (Football)

 

JUNIOR MAORI SPORTSMAN:

  • Lewis CLAREBURT (Swimming)
  • Morgan HARPER (Rugby League)
  • Te Kehukehu BUTLER (Surfing)
  • Dallas TEEPA (Touch rugby)
  • Rivez REIHANA (Rugby)
  • Oliver PARKINSON (Rugby)
  • Hiraka CHASE (Hockey)

 

JUNIOR MAORI SPORTSWOMAN:

  • Laticia TRANSOM (Swimming)
  • Montessa TAIRAKENA (Rugby, Rugby Sevens)
  • Risaleaana POURI-LANE (Rugby Sevens)
  • Gaibreill WAINOHU (Waka Ama, Rugby)
  • Tayla EARLE (Netball)
  • Kiriana WAIRAU-HUNTER (Hockey)
  • Grace JALE (Football)

 

MAORI SPORTS COACH:

  • Alan BUNTING (Rugby Sevens)
  • Glen WILSON (Squash)
  • Ru WANOA (Rugby)
  • Kiwi CAMPBELL (Waka Ama)
  • Noeline TAURUA (Netball)
  • Shane BOND (Cricket)
  • Phillip PARKER (Football)

 

MAORI SPORTS TEAM:

  • Gold Coast Commonwealth Games (NZ Womens Squash)
  • 2018 IVF Va’a World ELITE Sprints (NZ Elite Women V6 500)
  • 2018 Maori All Blacks
  • Ngā Whanapoikiri ō Punga Wāhine (Football)

 

DISABLED MAORI SPORTSPERSON:

  • Holly ROBINSON (Athletics, Javelin)
  • Garry KINGI (Rugby League)
  • Peter COWAN (Waka Ama)
  • Jo PIKIA (Waka Ama)
  • Marcus THOMPSON (Waka Ama)
  • Thomas CHIN (Boccia)
  • Cameron LESLIE (Para Swimming/ Wheelchair Rugby)
  • Emma FOY (Para Cycling)

 

MAORI SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR:

  • Doreen JENSEN (Lawn Bowls)
  • John DEVONSHIRE (Rugby League)
  • Harko BROWN (Traditional Maori games)
  • Cushla MANUEL (East Coast Rugby)
  • Mark SEYMOUR (RUGBY)
  • Joy REPIA (HOCKEY)
  • Geoff KAYE-IVITU (Tennis)
  • Lawna KANI (Football)

 

MAORI UMPIRE/REFEREE:

  • Glen JACKSON (Rugby)
  • Desrae GARRATT (Tennis)
  • Amber CHURCH (Hockey)
  • Ken METEKINGI (Netball)

 

INDIVIDUAL MAORI WORLD CHAMPIONS:

  • Lisa CARRINGTON (Canoe Racing)
  • Teneka HYNDMAN (Body Building)
  • Rota ELLIOTT (Body Building) TBC
  • Jo PIKIA (Waka Ama)
  • Gaibriell WAINOHU (Waka Ama)
  • Marama ELKINGTON (Waka Ama)
  • Marcus THOMPSON (Waka Ama)

 

MAORI IN A WORLD CHAMPION TEAM:

(Girls Rugby Sevens – NZ Youth Summer Olympics Champions)

  • Risaleaana POURI-LANE
  • Montessa TAIRAKENA
  • Arorangi TAURANGA
  • Azalleyah MAAKA
  • Iritana HOHAIA
  • Hinemoa WATENE
  • Kalyn TAKITIMU-COOK
  • Tynealle FITZGERALD
  • Mahina PAUL
  • Kiana TAHERE
  • Tangi WAIKARI
  • Michael JACOBS

 

(NZ Netball Fast5 World series Champions)

  • Aliyah DUNN
  • Ameliaranne EKENASIO
  • Monica FALKNER
  • Kimiora POI
  • Holly FOWLER

 

(Black Ferns Sevens – 2018 Sevens Rugby World Cup, San Francisco)

  • Ruby TUI
  • Stacey WAAKA
  • Sarah GOSS
  • Tyla NATHAN-WONG
  • Gayle BROUGHTON
  • Portia WOODMAN
  • Tenika WILLISON

(Waka Ama – 2018 IVF Va’a World Sprint Champions, Tahiti)

  • Makayla TIMOTI
  • Keri MANKELOW-NGATORO
  • Tia AKURANGI
  • George THOMAS
  • Marcus THOMPSON
  • Nicky Lee Allison EPPS
  • Peter COWAN
  • Wally NOBLE
  • Akayshia WILLIAMS
  • Cory CAMPBELL
  • Gaibriell WAINOHU
  • Kiwi CAMPBELL
  • Kodi CAMPBELL
  • Koha-alofa VITOLIO
  • Marianna HODGES
  • Rangi-Riana WILLIAMS
  • Kyra MITA
  • Jo PIKIA
  • Te Whaeoranga SMALLMAN

Share this article:



Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *