News - Page 24

Te Taitokerau Māori Sports Awards winners

Te Taitokerau Māori Sports Awards winners

November 13, 2018 | Uncategorized | No Comments

Winners of the 2018 awards are as follows: Coach Award Noelene Taurua (Ngapuhi, Ngati Whatua, Ngati Rehia) Silver Ferns head coach and a highly ranked coach in netball. Noeline has taken a new start up club (Sunshine Coast lightning) to back to back winners of the Australian Suncorp Super Netball championship – regarded as the…

Continue reading →
FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

November 11, 2018 | Uncategorized | No Comments

FINALISTS & INDIVIDUAL MAORI WORLD CHAMPIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 2018 MAORI SPORTS AWARDS   SENIOR MĀORI SPORTSMAN – Te Tama ā Tanenuiārangi: Sam GAZE (Te Atiawa) MOUNTAIN BIKE Shannon McIlroy (Ngāti Porou) LAWN BOWLS Rieko IOANE (Te Whānau a Apanui) RUGBY Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK (Ngāti Maru) RUGBY LEAGUE  SENIOR MĀORI SPORTSWOMAN – Hineahuone: Lisa Carrington (Te…

Continue reading →
MSA CURRENT 2018 NOMINATIONS

MSA CURRENT 2018 NOMINATIONS

November 4, 2018 | Uncategorized | No Comments

  (MORE NOMINATIONS ARE CURRENTLY BEING COLLATED & ARE TO BE ADDED) SENIOR MAORI SPORTSMAN: Sam GAZE (Mountain Bike) Dylan KENNETT (Cycling) Jared WAEREA-HAREGREAVES (Rugby League) Rieko IOANE (Rugby) Joseph MANU (Rugby League) Rota ELLIOTT (Body Building) Shannon McILROY (Lawn Bowls) Cody TAYLOR (Rugby) Dalin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK (Rugby League) Robert WHITTAKER (UFC) Trent BOLT (Cricket)  …

Continue reading →
25TH AOTEAROA MAORI TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

25TH AOTEAROA MAORI TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

October 29, 2018 | Uncategorized | No Comments

2018 Maori Nationals   Open Men’s Singles Hyrum Sunnex Open Women’s Singles Eileen Davenport Open Men’s Doubles Jackson Bray Taylor and Malachi Natana-Patuwairua Open Women’s Doubles Eileen Davenport and Phyllis Hoete O40 Men’s Singles Hyrum Sunnex O40 Women’s Singles Eilleen Davenport O40 Men’s Doubles Hyrum Sunnex and Ray Sheath O50 Men’s Singles Quentin Hoete O50…

Continue reading →
TUAKANA RUGBY LEAGUE – TOURNAMENT RESULTS

TUAKANA RUGBY LEAGUE – TOURNAMENT RESULTS

October 28, 2018 | Uncategorized | No Comments

   Wahine Toa Grade Winners: Te Arawa Runners Up: Ngati Umutahi Player of the Tournament: Rona Peters Waka Grade Winners: He Waka Eke Noa Runners Up: Te Puaha o Waikato Player of the Tournament: Darren Kingi Rohe Grade Winners: Raukawa ki Runga Runners Up: Kotahitanga Player of the Tournament: Manaia Osbourne   Best Haka (Wahine):…

Continue reading →