1999

 

Sports Personality of the Year

Leilani Joyce

Sports Administrator of the Year

Hugh McGhan

Junior Sports Woman of the Year

Leanne Baker

Junior Sports Man of the Year

Nathan Nukunuku

Female Athlete with a Disability

Atapo Naera-Te Houkotuku

Male Athlete with a Disability

Sholto Taylor

Coach of the Year

Peter Walters

Senior Sports Woman of the Year

Leilani Joyce

Senior Sports Man of the Year

Jarrad Martin

1999 MĀORI SPORTS AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scholarships

SFRITO

Piki Hamahona (Ngati Tuwharetoa)
Hockey/Touch

Anthony Jennings (Te Arawa/Ngati Tuhoe)
Cricket

Becky Patu (Te Arawa)
Hockey

Moana Pacific 2000

Kane Affleck (Te Aitanga a Hauiti, Ngati Porou)
Judo

Chris Blair (Ngai Tahu, Karitanga)
Badminton

Renee Flavell (Ngati Kahungunu)
Badminton

Rawea Greenwood (Te Atiawa)
Cycling

Paul Henare (Ngapuhi)
Basketball
Jayson Herbert (Ngati Porou)
Yachting

Nathan Nukunuku (Ngati Porou)
Softball

Philippa Te Hira (Te Rarawa)
Basketball/Netball

Sara Winther (Taranaki)
Yachting

Jolie Workman (Ngati Kahungunu (Ngati Moe))
Swimming
Rebecca Brunton (Ngati Porou)
Basketball

Lance Bryant (Ngati Kahungunu)
Boxing

Oren Dalton (Ngapuhi)
Athletics

Tyron Edwards (Poutama)
Karate

Whetu Hamahona (Ngati Tuwharetoa)
Hockey

CEGS

Leanne Baker (Tainui, Ngai Tahu)
Tennis

Jeremy Christie (Ngatiwhare)
Soccer

Rewa Hudson (Whakatohea)
Tennis

Lisa Hurunui (Ngati Raukawa)
Surfing
Shelley Kitchen (Ngapuhi)
Squash

Wairangi Koopu (Te Whanau-a-Apanui, Ngati Awa)
Rugby League

Sian Law (Ngati Toa Rangatira)
Wrestling

Puke Lenden (Ngati Kahungunu)
Basketball

Amiria Mika (Ngai Tuhoe)
Tae kwon do

Shelley Pascoe (Ngati Kahungunu)
Barefoot Waterskiing

Nicola Smith (Ngapuhi)
Soccer

Shelley Stephens (Ngapuhi)
Tennis

Kiwi Takao (Ngai Tuhoe)
Outrigger Paddling/Netball
Jodi Te Huna (Ngati Tuera)
Netball/Basketball

ALAC

Renee Baarspul (Ngati Paoa)
Gymnastics
Lance Baker (Te Rarawa)
Athletics

Amiria Marsh  (Ngai Tumatakokiri)
Cricket/Rugby/Basketball

Tracey O’Connor (Ngati Raukawa)
Tennis

Santos Pakau-Hauparoa (Ngati Tuwharetoa)
Boxing

Brooke Rangi (Ngai Tuhoe, Ngati Awa)
Soccer/Athletics/Rugby

Tammy Reed (Waikato)
Barefoot Waterskiing

Keisha Dean Soffe (Ngati Mutanga)
Weightlifting

John Te Amo (Ngati Kahungunu)
BMX Riding/Athletics/Softball

Carissa Thompson (Ngati Hine)
Swimming

KPMG Management

Vanessa Banbrook (Te Rarawa)
Netball/Basketball

William Samuel (Ngati Tama)
Cricket
Simone Turner (Ngati Kahungunu)
Volleyball

Angelina Yates (Ngati Kahu, Te Rarawa)
Basketball/Netball


Share this article: