2010

 

Albie Pryor Memorial Māori Sportsperson of the Year

Hosea Gear (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-ā-Māhaki)

Māori Sports Administrator

Patricia Rangi (Te Atiawa)
HOCKEY

Disabled Māori Sports Person

Cameron Leslie (Ngāpuhi)
SWIMMING

Māori Umpire / Referee

Henry Perenara (Ngāti Rangitihi)
RUGBY LEAGUE

Māori Sports Team

Māori All Blacks
RUGBY

Māori Sports Coach

Stephen Kearney (Te Atiawa)
RUGBY LEAGUE

Community Initiative Award

Te Papa Taakaro o Te Arawa

Māori Sports Media Award

Bailey Mackey (Ngāti Porou, Ngāi Tūhoe)
Beneath the Maori Moon
Black Inc Media

Junior Māori Sportswoman

Dayna Maree Turnbull (Ngāi Tahu)
BASKETBALL, TOUCH

Junior Māori Sportsman

Reuben Te Rangi (Ngāpuhi)
BASKETBALL

Senior Māori Sportswoman

Joelle King (Ngāti Porou)
SQUASH

Senior Māori Sportsman

Hosea Gear (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-ā-Māhaki)
RUGBY

Māori World Champions

Jason Wynyard (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Maniapoto)
WOOD CHOPPING

Cam Ferguson (Ngāti Kahungunu)
SHEAERING

Sheree Alabaster (Ngāpuhi)
WOOL HANDLING

Keryn Herbert (Ngāti Maniapoto)
WOOL HANDLING

Atawhai Edwards (Ngāti Hikairo)
KARATE

Sam Sutton (Te Arawa, Ngāti Tūwharetoa)
EXTREME KAYAKING

Daniella Smith (Ngāpuhi)
BOXING

George Thomas (Ngāti Pikiao, Ngāti Whakaue)
WAKA AMA

2010 MĀORI SPORTS AWARDS

  • Date: 4 December 2010
  • Location: Telstra Clear Pacific Events Centre, Manukau City
  • Presenter: Te Arahi Maipi
  • Entertainment: Hinewhi Mohi, Maisey Rika, the Howard Morrison Jnr Trio
  •  

     

    2010 MSA Programme Book2010_MSA_programme_book-1

    2010 MSA Annual Report2010_MSA_annual_report-1

     

     

    Scholarships

    Manukau Institute of Technology

    Flame-Taaringaroa Ruwhiu (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Porou)

    Lesha Teiho (Ngāi Te Rangi, Ngāpuhi)

    Skills Active

    Tama Toki (Ngāpuhi)
    ATHLETICS

    Herewini Whanau Hockey Scholarship

    Samantha Harrison (Ngāpuhi)

    Dwayne Paterson (Ngāpuhi)

    Pat Walsh Memorial Scholarships

    COLLEGES 

    Turuhira Hotene (Ngāi Tūhoe, Ngāti Awa, Ngāti Pikiao, Ngāpuhi)

    NZ BARBARIAN RUGBY

    Jarrod McAlister-Poi (Te Atiawa)

    Destiny Te Aorangi Grace (Ngāti Kahungunu)

    KITTYHAWK BOWLS

    Jacqueline Whitburn (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Te Ati Haunui-a-Pāpārangi)

    Monte Pawa (Ngāpuhi)


    Share this article: