2011

 

Albie Pryor Memorial Māori Sportsperson of the Year

Piri Weepu (Te Whakatōhea, Ngai Tahu)

Māori Sports Administrator

Tony Kemp (Te Āti Awa)
RUGBY LEAGUE

Disabled Māori Sports Person

Jayne Parsons (Taranaki)
TANDEM CYCLING

Māori Umpire / Referee

Miah Williams (Ngāti Tamaterā, Ngāti Hako)
RUGBY LEAGUE

Māori Sports Team

Jason and Karmyn Wynyard (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi)
JACK ‘N’ JILL SAW

Māori Sports Coach

John Love (Te Āti Awa)
SOFTBALL

Māori Sports Media Award

Maori Television/Te Reo
2011 Rugby World Cup Final

Tohu Motuhake

Peter Walters (Ngāpuhi)
TOUCH

Junior Māori Sportswoman

Thea Awhitu (Taranaki Tuturu)
BOXING

Junior Māori Sportsman

Trent Woodcock-Takurua (Ngāpuhi)
ATHLETICS

Senior Māori Sportswoman

Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki)
CANOEING

Senior Māori Sportsman

Piri Weepu (Te Whakatōhea, Ngai Tahu)
RUGBY

Māori World Champions

Jason Wynyard (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Maniapoto)
WOOD CHOPPING

Luke Thompson (Ngapuhi)
TAE KWON DO

Sam Sutton (Te Arawa, Ngāti Tūwharetoa)
EXTREME WHITE WATER KAYAKING

Chelsea Marriner (Ngāti Ruanui)
DOG AGILITY

Jayne Parsons (Taranaki)
TANDAM CYCLING

Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-ā-Māhaki)
CANOEING

Jan Khan (Ngāti Rangitihi, Te Arawa)
LAWN BOWLS

Māori World Champions in Teams

NZ WORLD 3X3 BASKETBALL
Reuben Te Rangi (Ngāpuhi)

NZ MEN’S 40 WORLD TOUCH
Peter Walters
Shane Edwards
Mahu Leach
Raymond TeMoananui
Wi Tohiariki
Dean Wawatai
Mike Daly
Bruce McDonald &
Greg Mildon

NZ SENIOR MIXED WORLD TOUCH
George Albert Jahnke
Katrina Amiria
Eugene Hepi
Lisa Harrison Hepi
Kahumoana Shedlock
Steve Toki
Albert Almond
Tristan Mana
Deborah Wilson
Samantha Rowe

NZ ALL BLACKS RUGBY
WORLD CUP
Piri Weepu
Israel Dagg
Richard Kahui
Zac Guildford
Aaron Cruden
Corey Jane
Corey Flynn
Hosea Gear

2011 MĀORI SPORTS AWARDS

  • Date: 3 December 2011
  • Location: Telstra Clear Pacific Events Centre,  Manukau City
  • Presenter: Te Arahi Maipi
  • Entertainment: Maisey Rika, Ria Hall, Majic Paora, Tama Waipara, Edward Te Moana, Chad Chambers, Patea Maori Club, In Session
  •  

     

     

     

    2011 MSA Programme Book2011_MSA_programme_book-1

    2011 MSA Annual Report2011_MSA_annual_report-1

     

    Scholarships

    Manukau Institute of Technology

    Ashleigh Greig-Cannon (Ngāti Hine)

    Matt Deegan (Tainui)

    Skills Active

    Kayla Imrie (Te Whakatōhea)
    KAYAKING / SURF LIFESAVING

    Herewini Whanau Hockey Scholarship

    Jake Murray (Te Aupōuri)

    Storm Dolan-Robson (Ngā Rauru)

    Pat Walsh Memorial Scholarships

    COLLEGES

    Te Arohanui Hira (Ngāi Tuhoe, Tainui)
    BOXING

    NZ BARBARIAN RUGBY

    Tumanawa Tawhai (Ngāi Tuhoe, Te Whānau-ā-Apanui)

    KITTYHAWK BOWLS

    Patrick Stanaway (Te Arawa, Ngāpuhi)
    Carlton Cornwall Bowling Club)

    McKenzie Blucher (Ngāpuhi)
    Te Atatu Peninsula Bowling Club


    Share this article: