2019

 

Albie Pryor Memorial Māori Sportspersons of the Year

Lisa CARRINGTON MNZM (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Porou)
and
Noeline TAURUA (Ngāpuhi)

Māori Sports Administrator

Tiki EDWARDS (Te Whakatōhea, Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāti Tūwharetoa)
MAORI RUGBY

Disabled Māori Sports Person

Cameron LESLIE (Ngāpuhi)
PARA SWIMMING, WHEELBLACKS

Māori Umpire / Referee

Ben O’KEEFFE (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Whātua)
RUGBY

Māori Sports Team

NZ WOOLHANDLING TEAM

Māori Sports Coach

Noeline TAURUA (Ngāpuhi)
NETBALL

Junior Māori Sportswoman

Erika FAIRWEATHER (Ngāi Tahu)
SWIMMING

Junior Māori Sportsman

Tuhoto-Ariki PENE (Te Arawa)
MOUNTAIN BIKING

Senior Māori Sportswoman

Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Porou)
CANOE RACING

Senior Māori Sportsman

Aaron SMITH (Ngati Kahungunu)
RUGBY

Individual Māori World Champions

Janae WHAKARAU (Ngāti Ruanui, Ngāti Raukawa) TAEKWON DO
Jessie SMITH (Ngāti Whātua, Ngāpuhi, Ngāi Tāmanuhiri) BMX
Darren HEREWINI-TEKANI (Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Ruahine) DARTS
Lisa CARRINGTON (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Porou) CANOE RACING
Erika FAIRWEATHER (Ngāi Tahu) SWIMMING
Cameron LESLIE (Ngāpuhi) PARA SWIMMING

Māori in World Champions Teams

WORLD TEAMS WOOLHANDLING CHAMPIONS
Sheree ALABASTER (Ngāpuhi)
Pagan KARAURIA (Ngāti Kahungunu)

WAKA AMA – J19 Aotearoa women’s team – WORLD CHAMPIONS
Gaibreill Wainohu (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Kahungunu)
Rangi-Riana Williams (Ngāti Porou)
Makayla Timoti (Ngāi Tūhoe, Te Arawa, Ngāti Whakaue)
Kyra Mita (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Ngāti Tahu)
Kelsey Teneti (Ngāti Porou, Te Whānau a Apanui)
Ariata Kutia (Ngāi Tūhoe)
Khobe Paretoa (Ngāti Pikiao, Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi)

MĀORI SPORTS HALL OF FAME RECIPIENT

KEVIN Ronald TAMATI BMM (Ngāti Mutunga, Ngāti Kahungunu) RUGBY LEAGUE
HOWIE Kevin TAMATI MBE (Te Atiawa, Ngāti Mutunga, Ngāi Tahu) RUGBY LEAGUE
Dr FARAH Rangikoepa PALMER ONZM, BPhEd, PhD (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāti Mahuta) RUGBY
Judge JOHN Enoka MACDONALD (Rangitāne, Ngāti Raukawa) BASKETBALL
LOUISA Hareruia WALL (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Waikato) RUGBY, NETBALL
RUBEN James WIKI ONZM (Te Aupōuri, Ngāti Hāmoa) RUGBY LEAGUE

 

2019 MĀORI SPORTS AWARDS

  • Date: 30th November 2019
  • Location: Vodafone Events Centre, Manuaku
  • Presenter: Te Arahi Maipi
  • Entertainment: The Toi Boys, Whirimako Black, Ngatapa Black & Mareikura Nathan, Denis Marsh
  •  

     

     

     

    2019 MSA Programme Book

     

    Scholarships

    Manukau Institute of Technology

    Jet Manaia Tepania-Ahdo (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Kahu)
    Talia Kahui (Waikato, Tainui)

    Skills Active

    Paris LOKOTUI (Ngāi Tahu, Ngāpuhi)

    Next Gen Scholarship

    Sharon HAWKE (Ngāti Whātua)
    Dave Harriman (Ngāti Whātua)

    Herewini Whanau Hockey Scholarship

    Dylan THOMAS (Ngāti Raukawa)
    Hayley COX (Raukawa)

    Pat Walsh Memorial Scholarships

    TBC

    IRONMAORI Scholarships

    TBC

    RWC Rugby Bowls Scholarship

    TBC

    Kirikiti Aotearoa Karahipi o Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa

    TBC


    Share this article: