AllProfilesOrganisations

Albert (Opai) Asher

Ngati Pakenga, Ngati Pikiao, Te Arawa

RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE

Albert (Opai) Asher

Ngati Pakenga, Ngati Pikiao, Te ArawaMarae: Te Whetu-o-te-rangi

RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE

Albie Pryor

Ngati Awa, Ngati Rangitihi

RUGBY

Albie Pryor

Ngati Awa, Ngati RangitihiMarae: Tuteao (Te Teko),Rangiaohia (Matata)

RUGBY

Angus Douglas

Te Arawa, Ngati Raukawa

RUGBY

Angus Douglas

Te Arawa, Ngati Raukawa

RUGBY

Aotearoa Maori Netball

NETBALL

Aotearoa Maori Netball

NETBALL

Aotearoa Maori Surfing

SURFING

Aotearoa Maori Surfing

SURFING

Aotearoa Maori Tennis Association Incorporated

TENNIS

Aotearoa Maori Tennis Association Incorporated

09 278 6591
36 Carruth Road, Papatoetoe 2025

TENNIS

Bill Bush

Ngati Tawharetoa, Te Whanau-a-Apanui

RUGBY

Bill Bush

Ngati Tawharetoa, Te Whanau-a-Apanui

RUGBY

Chubb Tangaroa

Ngati Kahungunu

SOFTBALL

Chubb Tangaroa

Ngati Kahungunu

SOFTBALL

Dallas Seymour

Ngati Hikairoa

RUGBY, RUGBY SEVENS

Dallas Seymour

Ngati Hikairoa

RUGBY, RUGBY SEVENS

Daniella Smith

Ngapuhi

BOXING

Daniella Smith

Ngapuhi

BOXING

David Dixon

Waikato, Ngati Te Rangi

GRIDIRON, RUGBY

David Dixon

Waikato, Ngati Te Rangi

GRIDIRON, RUGBY

Dinny Mohi

Ngati Tuwharetoa, Te Arawa

RUGBY, TENNIS

Dinny Mohi

Ngati Tuwharetoa, Te Arawa

RUGBY, TENNIS

Dion Lane

Ngapuhi

WOODCHOPPING

Dion Lane

Ngapuhi

WOODCHOPPING

Elva Love (nee Enoka)

Ngai Kahungunu, Te Ati Awa

HOCKEY

Elva Love (nee Enoka)

Ngai Kahungunu, Te Ati Awa

HOCKEY

Eric Rush

Ngapuhi

RUGBY, RUGBY SEVENS

Eric Rush

Ngapuhi

RUGBY, RUGBY SEVENS

Farah Palmer ONZM, BPhEd, PhD

Tainui, Ngati Maniapoto

RUGBY

Farah Palmer ONZM, BPhEd, PhD

Tainui, Ngati ManiapotoMarae: Mokaukohunui (Piopio), Te Karaha (Tahaaroa)

RUGBY

Frances Taumata (nee Pere)

Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki Rongomaiwahine

GOLF

Frances Taumata (nee Pere)

Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki Rongomaiwahine

GOLF

Frano Botica

Ngapuhi

RUGBY, RUGBY SEVENS, RUGBY LEAGUE

Frano Botica

Ngapuhi

RUGBY, RUGBY SEVENS, RUGBY LEAGUE

George Nepia

Ngati Porou, Ngati Kahungunu

RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE

George Nepia

Ngati Porou, Ngati Kahungunu

RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE

Hayley Palmer

Tainui

SWIMMING

Hayley Palmer

Tainui

SWIMMING

Howie Tamati MBE

Te ati Awa, Ngati Mutunga, Ngai Tahu

RUGBY LEAGUE

Howie Tamati MBE

Te ati Awa, Ngati Mutunga, Ngai TahuMarae: Muru Raupatu (Taranaki) Atakau (Otago)

RUGBY LEAGUE

Jane Te Hira (nee Maxwell)

Ngapuhi

INDOOR BASKETBALL, SOFTBALL, HOCKEY

Jane Te Hira (nee Maxwell)

NgapuhiMarae: Kotahitanga

INDOOR BASKETBALL, SOFTBALL, HOCKEY

Jarrad Martin

Ngati Mutunga

SOFTBALL

Jarrad Martin

Ngati Mutunga

SOFTBALL

Jason Wynyard

Ngapuhi, Ngāti Maniapoto

WOODCHOPPING, SAWING

Jason Wynyard

Ngapuhi, Ngāti Maniapoto

WOODCHOPPING, SAWING

Jim Maniapoto

Ngati Tuwharetoa,Tuhourangi, Ngati Pikiao, Wanganui

RUGBY

Jim Maniapoto

Ngati Tuwharetoa,Tuhourangi, Ngati Pikiao, WanganuiMarae: Waitetoko,Waipahihi, Mokai

RUGBY

John (Hoani) MacDonald

Rangitane

ROWING, RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE, TENNIS

John (Hoani) MacDonald

Rangitane

ROWING, RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE, TENNIS

John Taiaroa

Ngai Tahu

RUGBY, ATHLETICS, CRICKET

John Taiaroa

Ngai Tahu

RUGBY, ATHLETICS, CRICKET

John Waititi

Te Whanau-a-Apanui

SOFTBALL, TABLE TENNIS, TENNIS

John Waititi

Te Whanau-a-Apanui

SOFTBALL, TABLE TENNIS, TENNIS

Johnny (JB) Smith

Ngapuhi

RUGBY

Johnny (JB) Smith

Ngapuhi

RUGBY

Joseph Warbrick

Ngati Rangitihi

RUGBY

Joseph Warbrick

Ngati Rangitihi

RUGBY

June Mariu (nee Waititi) CNZM, QSM, JP

Te Whanau-a-Apanui, Ngati Porou

BASKETBALL, NETBALL, HOCKEY, SOFTBALL

June Mariu (nee Waititi) CNZM, QSM, JP

Te Whanau-a-Apanui, Ngati Porou

BASKETBALL, NETBALL, HOCKEY, SOFTBALL

Kelly Evernden

Ngato Porou, Ngati Maru

TENNIS

Kelly Evernden

Ngato Porou, Ngati MaruMarae: Te Poho-o-Rawiri

TENNIS

Kevin Tamati

Ngati Kahungunu, Ngati Mutunga

RUGBY LEAGUE

Kevin Tamati

Ngati Kahungunu, Ngati MutungaMarae: Korongata (Hastings) Owae (Waitara)

RUGBY LEAGUE

Kurupo Tareha

Ngati Kahungunu, Ngati Te Whatu-i-apiti

GOLF

Kurupo Tareha

Ngati Kahungunu, Ngati Te Whatu-i-apitiMarae: Waiohiki (Taradale)

GOLF

Lally Haddon

Ngapuhi

RUGBY

Lally Haddon

Ngapuhi

RUGBY

Leanne Walker

Te Whanau-a-Apanui

BASKETBALL, TOUCH RUGBY

Leanne Walker

Te Whanau-a-Apanui

BASKETBALL, TOUCH RUGBY

Lisa Tamati

Te Ati Awa, Ngati Raukawa

ULTRA MARATHON

Lisa Tamati

Te Ati Awa, Ngati RaukawaMarae: Muru-Raupatu (Taranaki), Owae (Waitara)

ULTRA MARATHON

Louisa Wall

Ngati Tuwharetoa, Waikato

RUGBY, NETBALL, JAVELIN

Louisa Wall

Ngati Tuwharetoa, Waikato

RUGBY, NETBALL, JAVELIN

Mackie Herewini

Ngati Tuwharetoa

LAWN BOWLS, JOCKEY, BOXING, TENNIS, RUGBY, GOLF

Mackie Herewini

Ngati TuwharetoaMarae: Waitahanui, Mokai

LAWN BOWLS, JOCKEY, BOXING, TENNIS, RUGBY, GOLF

Maori Football NZ

FOOTBALL (SOCCER)

Maori Football NZ

09 299 8154
PO Box 72723, Papakura 2244

FOOTBALL (SOCCER)

Maori Touch NZ

TOUCH RUGBY

Maori Touch NZ

(09) 482 3913
PO Box 40457 Glenfield North Shore Auckland

TOUCH RUGBY

Margaret (Meg) Matangi MBE

Te Atiawa, Taranaki, Ngati Mutunga

BASKETBALL (NETBALL)

Margaret (Meg) Matangi MBE

Te Atiawa, Taranaki, Ngati MutungaMarae: Owae (Waitara) Muru-Raupatu(Taranaki)

BASKETBALL (NETBALL)

Margaret Hiha (nee Raureti) MNZM

Ngati Rangitihi, Ngati Whakaue, Ngati Pikiao, Tuhourangi

HOCKEY, TENNIS, SOFTBALL, BASKETBALL

Margaret Hiha (nee Raureti) MNZM

Ngati Rangitihi, Ngati Whakaue, Ngati Pikiao, TuhourangiMarae: Rangiaohia (Matata)

HOCKEY, TENNIS, SOFTBALL, BASKETBALL

Maunga Emery

Ngati Maniapoto

RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE

Maunga Emery

Ngati ManiapotoMarae: Otewa

RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE

Michael Campbell

Ngati Ruanui, Ngati Rauru

GOLF

Michael Campbell

Ngati Ruanui, Ngati Rauru

GOLF

Michael Walker

Te Arawa

JOCKEY

Michael Walker

Te Arawa

JOCKEY

Mihi Wells

Ngapuhi

BODYBOARDING

Mihi Wells

Ngapuhi

BODYBOARDING

Millie Khan (nee King)

Ngati Rangitihi

LAWN BOWLS

Millie Khan (nee King)

Ngati Rangitihi

LAWN BOWLS

Mirth Solomon (nee Te Moananui)

Tainui

NETBALL

Mirth Solomon (nee Te Moananui)

TainuiMarae: Taharua (Paeroa)

NETBALL

Mita Mohi

Ngati Tuwharetoa, Te Arawa

RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE, WRESTLING

Mita Mohi

Ngati Tuwharetoa, Te Arawa

RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE, WRESTLING

Moana Whaanga (nee Manley)

Te Arawa

SWIMMING

Moana Whaanga (nee Manley)

Te ArawaMarae: Hinemihi

SWIMMING

Muru Walters

Ngapuhi

RUGBY

Muru Walters

Ngapuhi

RUGBY

Nelson/Marlborough Rugby League

RUGBY LEAGUE

Nelson/Marlborough Rugby League

PO Box 3317 Richmond Nelson

RUGBY LEAGUE

Neti Traill (nee Davis)

Ngapuhi

TABLE TENNIS

Neti Traill (nee Davis)

Ngapuhi

TABLE TENNIS

New Zealand Maori Golf Association Inc.

GOLF

New Zealand Maori Golf Association Inc.

021 293 0208
P.O. Box 265, KAWERAU 3127

GOLF

New Zealand Maori Rugby Board

RUGBY

New Zealand Maori Rugby Board

04 499 4995
NZMRB c/o Craig Neil, NZRU, 1 Hinemoa Street, Harbour Quays, Wellington 6011

RUGBY

New Zealand Maori Rugby League

RUGBY LEAGUE

New Zealand Maori Rugby League

PO Box 5049 New Plymouth

RUGBY LEAGUE

New Zealand Maori Softball

SOFTBALL

New Zealand Maori Softball

93a Mangati Rd Bell Block Taranaki

SOFTBALL

New Zealand Sports Academy

RUGBY & RUGBY LEAGUE ACADEMY

New Zealand Sports Academy

0064 7 348 0848
PO Box 5146 Rotorua West Rotorua 3044 New Zealand

RUGBY & RUGBY LEAGUE ACADEMY

Nga Hau e Wha Maori Squash Association

SQUASH

Nga Hau e Wha Maori Squash Association

SQUASH

Nga Kaihoe o Aotearoa

WAKA AMA

Nga Kaihoe o Aotearoa

PO Box 50030 Porirua, Wellington

WAKA AMA

Ngati Porou Inter Marae Sports Festival

ALL SPORTS

Ngati Porou Inter Marae Sports Festival

ALL SPORTS

Pat Walsh

Ngapuhi

RUGBY

Pat Walsh

Ngapuhi

RUGBY

Peter Martin

Te Arawa

FIELD ATHLETICS

Peter Martin

Te Arawa

FIELD ATHLETICS

Philip Orchard

RUGBY LEAGUE

Philip Orchard

RUGBY LEAGUE

Pita Ririnui

RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE

Pita Ririnui

RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE

Rangataua Sports & Cultural Club Inc.

RUGBY, NETBALL, TENNIS, CULTURE

Rangataua Sports & Cultural Club Inc.

07 544 0515
Te Ariki Park, 450 Maungatapu Road, Tauranga

RUGBY, NETBALL, TENNIS, CULTURE

Rebecca Chaplow (nee Faulkner)

Ngai Te Rangi

NETBALL

Rebecca Chaplow (nee Faulkner)

Ngai Te RangiMarae: Waikari

NETBALL

Rebecca Rolls

Ngati Porou

CRICKET, FOOTBALL

Rebecca Rolls

Ngati PorouMarae: Kariaka (Ruatōria)

CRICKET, FOOTBALL

Rewa Hudson

Whakatohea

TENNIS

Rewa Hudson

Whakatohea

TENNIS

Richard (Dick) Pelham

Ngati Whakaue

RUGBY, SWIMMING, SURF LIFESAVING, WATER POLO

Richard (Dick) Pelham

Ngati WhakaueMarae: Tunohopu (Ohinemutu)

RUGBY, SWIMMING, SURF LIFESAVING, WATER POLO

Riki Ellison

Ngati Tahu

GRIDIRON

Riki Ellison

Ngati Tahu

GRIDIRON

Ron Rangi

RUGBY

Ron Rangi

RUGBY

Ruia Morrison-Davy MBE

Te Arawa, Ngati Tuwharetoa

TENNIS, NETBALL

Ruia Morrison-Davy MBE

Te Arawa, Ngati TuwharetoaMarae: Te Papa-i-o-uru

TENNIS, NETBALL

Ruth Maspero (Lidgard)

Ngati Porou ki Harataunga

ROWING, NETBALL

Ruth Maspero (Lidgard)

Ngati Porou ki HarataungaMarae: Ra Ora

ROWING, NETBALL

Shelley Kitchen

Ngapuhi

SQUASH

Shelley Kitchen

Ngapuhi

SQUASH

Shelley Stephens

Ngapuhi

TENNIS

Shelley Stephens

NgapuhiMarae: Piki Te Aroha- Rahiri

TENNIS

Sid Going

Ngapuhi

RUGBY

Sid Going

Ngapuhi

RUGBY

Sir Tamati Reedy

Ngati Porou

RUGBY, TENNIS, MARATHON

Sir Tamati Reedy

Ngati Porou

RUGBY, TENNIS, MARATHON

Sonny Pehi

Ngapuhi

BOXING

Sonny Pehi

NgapuhiMarae: Tahekeroa (Hokianga)

BOXING

Taini Jamison (nee Royal) OBE

Ngati Maru, Ngai Tahu

NETBALL, TENNIS

Taini Jamison (nee Royal) OBE

Ngati Maru, Ngai Tahu

NETBALL, TENNIS

Te Hui Ahurei a Tuhoe

RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE, NETBALL, TOUCH

Te Hui Ahurei a Tuhoe

RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE, NETBALL, TOUCH

Te Kaunihera Haupoi Maori o Aotearoa

HOCKEY

Te Kaunihera Haupoi Maori o Aotearoa

125 Collins Road Melville, Hamilton

HOCKEY

Te Tira Hou Sports & Cultural Society

RUGBY, NETBALL, RUGBY LEAGUE

Te Tira Hou Sports & Cultural Society

RUGBY, NETBALL, RUGBY LEAGUE

Tori (Sana Torium) Reid

Ngati Porou

RUGBY

Tori (Sana Torium) Reid

Ngati Porou

RUGBY

Tu Toa Charitable Trust

NETBALL, TENNIS, GOLF, ROWING, SWIMMING, CLIMBING & BALLET, SPORTS CONDITIONING

Tu Toa Charitable Trust

64 6 354 9531
Massey University 889 Milson Line, Te Arakura, RD 5, FEILDING

NETBALL, TENNIS, GOLF, ROWING, SWIMMING, CLIMBING & BALLET, SPORTS CONDITIONING

Waimarama Taumaunu MBE

Ngati Porou, Ngai Tahu

NETBALL

Waimarama Taumaunu MBE

Ngati Porou, Ngai TahuMarae: Whangara-mai-tawhiti (Gisborne), Arowhenua (Temuka)

NETBALL

Waka Nathan

RUGBY

Waka Nathan

RUGBY

Wayne (Buck) Shelford

Ngapuhi

RUGBY

Wayne (Buck) Shelford

Ngapuhi

RUGBY

Wynton Rufer CNZM

Ngati Porou

SOCCER

Wynton Rufer CNZM

Ngati PorouMarae: Taharoa (Waipiro Bay)

SOCCER

 

Contact Details

These details are confidential but can be available on request with the athletes approval, please contact Māori Sports Awards office on 09 278 6591 or info@maorisportsawards.co.nz

The Trust has hundreds of profiles in near and completed form, with some awaiting further details and athlete or whanau approval, these will be added to the web site as resources are available. If any organisation or individual would like to contribute to this ‘taonga’ please contact our Awards office.

NOTE: any athlete, whanau or organisation that feel current details are incorrect or would like more details added, please contact the Māori Sports Awards office.