2019 MĀORI SPORTS AWARDS
30th November 2019
Vodafone Events Centre, Manuaku
Presenter: Te Arahi Maipi
Entertainment: The Toi Boys, Whirimako Black, Ngatapa Black & Mareikura Nathan, Denis Marsh
Albie Pryor Memorial Māori Sportspersons of the Year
Lisa CARRINGTON MNZM (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Porou)
and
Noeline TAURUA (Ngāpuhi)
Māori Sports Administrator
Tiki EDWARDS (Te Whakatōhea, Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāti Tūwharetoa)
MAORI RUGBY
Disabled Māori Sports Person
Cameron LESLIE (Ngāpuhi)
PARA SWIMMING, WHEELBLACKS
Māori Umpire / Referee
Ben O’KEEFFE (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Whātua)
RUGBY
Māori Sports Team
NZ WOOLHANDLING TEAM
Māori Sports Coach
Noeline TAURUA (Ngāpuhi)
NETBALL
Junior Māori Sportswoman
Erika FAIRWEATHER (Ngāi Tahu)
SWIMMING
Junior Māori Sportsman
Tuhoto-Ariki PENE (Te Arawa)
MOUNTAIN BIKING
Senior Māori Sportswoman
Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Porou)
CANOE RACING
Senior Māori Sportsman
Aaron SMITH (Ngati Kahungunu)
RUGBY
Individual Māori World Champions
Janae WHAKARAU (Ngāti Ruanui, Ngāti Raukawa) TAEKWON DO
Jessie SMITH (Ngāti Whātua, Ngāpuhi, Ngāi Tāmanuhiri) BMX
Darren HEREWINI-TEKANI (Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Ruahine) DARTS
Lisa CARRINGTON (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Porou) CANOE RACING
Erika FAIRWEATHER (Ngāi Tahu) SWIMMING
Cameron LESLIE (Ngāpuhi) PARA SWIMMING
Māori in World Champions Teams
WORLD TEAMS WOOLHANDLING CHAMPIONS
Sheree ALABASTER (Ngāpuhi)
Pagan KARAURIA (Ngāti Kahungunu)
WAKA AMA – J19 Aotearoa women’s team – WORLD CHAMPIONS
Gaibreill Wainohu (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Kahungunu)
Rangi-Riana Williams (Ngāti Porou)
Makayla Timoti (Ngāi Tūhoe, Te Arawa, Ngāti Whakaue)
Kyra Mita (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Ngāti Tahu)
Kelsey Teneti (Ngāti Porou, Te Whānau a Apanui)
Ariata Kutia (Ngāi Tūhoe)
Khobe Paretoa (Ngāti Pikiao, Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi)
MĀORI SPORTS HALL OF FAME RECIPIENT
KEVIN Ronald TAMATI BMM (Ngāti Mutunga, Ngāti Kahungunu) RUGBY LEAGUE
HOWIE Kevin TAMATI MBE (Te Atiawa, Ngāti Mutunga, Ngāi Tahu) RUGBY LEAGUE
Dr FARAH Rangikoepa PALMER ONZM, BPhEd, PhD (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāti Mahuta) RUGBY
Judge JOHN Enoka MACDONALD (Rangitāne, Ngāti Raukawa) BASKETBALL
LOUISA Hareruia WALL (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Waikato) RUGBY, NETBALL
RUBEN James WIKI ONZM (Te Aupōuri, Ngāti Hāmoa) RUGBY LEAGUE
Scholarships
Manukau Institute of Technology
Jet Manaia Tepania-Ahdo (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Kahu)
Talia Kahui (Waikato, Tainui)
Skills Active
Paris LOKOTUI (Ngāi Tahu, Ngāpuhi)
Next Gen Scholarship
Sharon HAWKE (Ngāti Whātua)
Dave Harriman (Ngāti Whātua)
Herewini Whanau Hockey Scholarship
Dylan THOMAS (Ngāti Raukawa)
Hayley COX (Raukawa)
Pat Walsh Memorial Scholarships
TBC
IRONMAORI Scholarships
TBC
RWC Rugby Bowls Scholarship
TBC
Kirikiti Aotearoa Karahipi o Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa
TBC