2015

 

Albie Pryor Memorial Māori Sportsperson of the Year

Lisa CARRINGTON (Ngati Porou, Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki)
CANOE RACING

Māori Sports Administrator

Lana Aitken (Ngāi Te Rangi)
TE WHAKAPAKARI TĪNANA

Disabled Māori Sports Person

Emma Foy (Ngāti Kahu)
PARA-CYCLING

Māori Umpire / Referee

Glen Jackson (Ngāi Tahu)
RUGBY

Māori Sports Team

Aotearoa Maori Secondary Schools Team
– Winners of the International Secondary School Challenge Tournament

Māori Sports Coach

Jamie Joseph (Rangitāne)
RUGBY

 Junior Māori Sportswoman

Stacey Waaka (Ngāi Tūhoe)
RUGBY SEVENS

Junior Māori Sportsman

Akira Ioane (Te Whānau-a-Apanui, Ngāpuhi)
RUGBY

Senior Māori Sportswoman

Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Māhaki)
CANOE RACING

Senior Māori Sportsman

Nehe Milner-Skudder (Ngāti Porou, Tapuika)
RUGBY

Individual Māori World Champions

Lisa CARRINGTON (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-ā-Mahaki)
CANOE RACING

Jason WYNYARD (Ngāti Maniapoto)
WOODCHOPPING

Māori in World Champions Teams

NZ U/18 Basketball – World 3X3 Basketball Champions
Tai WYNYARD – Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi, Tainui
Nikau McCULLOUGH – Ngāpuhi

World UCI Para-Cycling Road & Track Champion
Emma FOY Ngati Kahu ki Whangaroa

NZ Junior All Blacks – U/20 World Rugby Champions
Otere BLACK – Ngai Tūhoe, Te Whānau-ā-Apanui, Ngāti Tūwharetoa
Akira IOANE -Te Whānau-ā-Apanui, Ngāpuhi
Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi – Ngāti Pikiao, Ngāti Tunohopu
Sean WAINUI – Ngāi Tūhoe, Ngāti Porou

NZ All Black Sevens – World Sevens Champions
Sarah GOSS – Ngāti Kahungunu
Carla HOHEPA – Tainui, Ngati Kahungunu, Ngati Tuwharetoa
Tyla NATHAN-WONG – Ngāpuhi
Jordon WEBBER – Ngati Ranginui
Portia WOODMAN – Ngāpuhi
Honey HIREME – Ngāti Raukawa
Kayla McAlISTER – Te Ati Awa
Shiray TANE – Ngati Maniapoto
Kat WHATA-SIMPKINS – Te Arawa
Gayle BROUGHTON – Ngāti Ruahine, Ngāti Ruanui
Morgan MORROW – Ngāpuhi
Alexis TAPSELL – Ngāti Pikiao
Selica WINIATA – Ngāti Raukawa

NZ ALL Blacks – World Rugby Champions
Liam MESSAM – Ngai Tūhoe
Aaron SMITH – Ngāti Kahungunu
Dane COLES – Ngāti Porou
Nehe MILNER-SKUDDER – Ngāti Porou, Tapuika
TJ PERENARA – Ngāti Rangitihi
Cody Taylor – Muapoko, Ngāti Raukawa
Joe Moody – Ngāi Tahu
Tawera Kerr-Barlow – Tainui, Ngāti Maniapoto

KaiMatariki Aotearoa (tug-o-war) – World Indigenous Olympics Champions
Anna Maria Tripp – Ngāpuhi, Te Rarawa
Sheridan Mereana Rose Ashby- Ngāpuhi
Xzaviar Broughton – Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Kuri
Jonnine Te Rakauramai Lai – Ngāti Tūwharetoa
Tirakahurangi Wineera – Ngāti Tūwharetoa
Ihipera Mahinarangi Maipi-Edwards – Waikato, Ngāti Porou, Ngāpuhi
Hinemoana Pardoe-Crawford – Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga a Hauiti, Ngāpuhi
Davina Thompson Te Arawa – Ngāti Ranginui, Ngāti Awa
Te Hirini-Mei Natana – Ngāti Kurī
Hera Waitai – Ngāti Kurī

Extraordinary Award
– Best Male & Female Sportsperson of the Past 25 Years

Manukura – “Supreme Male Athlete”
Michael CAMPBELL CNZM (Ngāti Ruanui, Ngā Rauru)
GOLF

Mareikura – “Supreme Female Athlete”
Lisa CARRINGTON CNZM (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-ā-Mahaki)
CANOE RACING

2015 MĀORI SPORTS AWARDS

  • Date: 28 November 2015
  • Location: Turangawaewae Marae, Ngaruawahia
  • Presenter: Te Arahi Maipi
  • Entertainment: Maisey Rika, Supported by Rob Ruha, Te Karehana Gardiner-Toi, Majic Paora, Seth Haapu.
  •  

     

     

    2015 MSA Programme Book2015-MSA -cover

     

    2015 MSA Annual Report2015_msa_annualreport

     

    Scholarships

    Manukau Institute of Technology

    Andre BETHAM (Ngā Puhi, Ngāi Hāmoa)
    James Cook High School

    Temapara RICHARDS (Ngāti Pukenga ki Manaia, Ngāti Whanaunga)
    James Cook High School

    Skills Active

    Kate BURLEY  (Te Arawa, Tapuika)
    NETBALL

    Herewini Whanau Hockey Scholarship

    Anahira HUDSON (Whakatohea, Ngapuhi)

    Leo MITAI-WELLS (Whakatohea, Te Arawa)

    Pat Walsh Memorial Scholarships

    | Colleges

    Ivana ROWLAND (Ngai Te Rangi, Te Rarawa, Ngai Tuhoe)

    | NZ Barbarian Rugby

    Awanui MORRIS (Ngati Awa, Te Rarawa)
    Shannon MURU (Te Aupouri)

    | Kittyhawk Bowls

    Savanna LAUDER (Ngapuhi)

    IRONMAORI Scholarships

    Ngawai PIO (Ngapuhi)

    Analeah TAUFALE (Ngati Tuwharetoa)

    RWC Rugby Bowls Scholarship

    Kayden BUDD (Whakatohea)

    Kirikiti Aotearoa Karahipi o Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa

    Zak GIBSON (Ngati Raukawa)


    Share this article: