2013

 

Albie Pryor Memorial Māori Sportsperson of the Year

Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki)

Māori Sports Administrator

Raelene Castle (Ngāi Tahu)
NETBALL, RUGBY LEAGUE

Disabled Māori Sports Person

Cameron Leslie (Ngāpuhi)
SWIMMING, WHEELCHAIR RUGBY

Māori Umpire / Referee

Glen Warrick Jackson (Ngāi Tahu)
RUGBY

Māori Sports Team

Māori All Blacks
RUGBY

Māori Sports Coach

Sean Horan (Ngāi Tahu)
SEVENS

Māori Sports Media Award

Te Kāea – Sports Reporters (Māori Television/Te Reo):
Rewa Harriman (Te Whakatōhea,Te Māhurehure), Tāmati Tiananga (Ngāti Korokī-Kahukura, Ngāti Whāwhākia, Cook Islands), Rahia Timutimu (Ngāi Tūhoe, Ngāti Awa, Ngāti Porou), Paul Mikkelson (Te Āti Haunui-a-Pāpārangi)

Junior Māori Sportswoman

Tyla Nathan-Wong (Ngāpuhi)
SEVENS, TOUCH

Junior Māori Sportsman

Joe Edwards (Te Whakatōhea, Ngāti Tūwharetoa)
RUGBY

Senior Māori Sportswoman

Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki)
CANOEING

Senior Māori Sportsman

Jason Wynyard (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Maniapoto,Tainui)
WOOD CHOPPING

Māori World Champions

Teneka Hyndman (Ngāti Tūwharetoa)
PRO FIGURE

Jason Wynyard (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Maniapoto,Tainui)
WOOD CHOPPING

Adam Tuwhitu Lowe (Tainui)
WOOD CHOPPING

Dave Mohi (Te Arawa, Ngāti Tūwharetoa)
BMX

Sonia Manaena (Ngāti Porou, Ngāi Tahu)
POWERLIFTING

Cameron Leslie (Ngāpuhi)
PARA-SWIMING

Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Māhaki)
CANOEING

Māori World Champions in Teams

NEW ZEALAND MOUNTED GAMES
David ‘Dee’ Cherrington (Ngāpuhi)
Nancy Te Whata (Ngāpuhi)

NEW ZEALAND MEN’S SEVENS
Sarah Goss (Ngāti Kahungunu)
Honey Hireme (Ngāti Raukawa)
Huriana Manuel (Ngāpuhi)
Kayla McAlister (Te Āti Awa)
Tyla Nathan-Wong (Ngāpuhi)
Alexis Tapsell (Ngāti Pikiao)
Selica Winiata (Ngāti Raukawa)
Renee Wickcliffe (Hauraki)
Portia Woodman (Ngāpuhi)

NEW ZEALAND SOFTBALL
Brad Rona (Te Āti Awa)
Jarrad Martin (Te Āti Awa)
Nathan Nukunuku (Ngāti Porou)
Thomas Makea (Ngāti Kahungunu)
Tyson Byrne (Ngāti Porou)

NEW ZEALAND WOOD CHOPPING
Jason Wynyard (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi,Tainui)
Adam Tuwhitu Lowe (Tainui)

2013 MĀORI SPORTS AWARDS

  • Date: 30 November 2013
  • Location: Vodafone Events Centre, Manukau City
  • Presenter: Te Arahi Maipi
  • Entertainment: Maisey Rika, JGeeks, Tama Waipara, Whenua Patuwai and Tuhono Reka
  •  

     

     

    2013 MSA Programme Book2013_MSA_programme_book-1
    2013 MSA Annual Report2013 MSA Annual Report

     

    Scholarships

    Manukau Institute of Technology

    Corey Tawhi (Ngāpuhi)

    Waikohika Flesher (Waikato)

    Skills Active

    Chapman Kutia (Te Aitanga-a-Māhaki, Ngāti Porou)
    SQUASH

    Herewini Whanau Hockey Scholarship

    Mark Bell-Kake (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Tūwharetoa)

    Jessica Speight (Ngāti Porou)

    Pat Walsh Memorial Scholarships

    NZ BARBARIAN RUGBY
    Kalib Lewis (Ngāpuhi)

    KITTYHAWK BOWLS
    Aiden Takarua (Ngāti Porou)

    WHAREKURA
    Aroha Mika (Ngāi Tuhoe)


    Share this article: